Optical Fiber With FC Connector

Optical Fiber With FC Connector

T350/0633 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 39.1MB

Downloadable file size: 781.5KB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: GIPHOTOSTOCK/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Single-mode optical fiber terminated with an FC-type connector. Termination of an optical fiber with a fiberoptic connector allows for fibers to be easily connected and disconnected with minimal excess loss. The standard FC-type connector shown is popular with single-mode fibers used in datacom, telecommunications and fiber lasers. The ferrule, the thin white cylinder in the centre, is precision-made and provides a passive fiber alignment mechanism.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: cable, close up, close-up, closeup, communication, communications, connector, cord, datacom, fc type, fc-type, ferrule, fiber, fiberoptic, fibre, fibre optics, hardware, hi, high, jacket, optic, optical, optical fibres, optics, patch, photonics, science, scientific, single mode, single-mode, singlemode, sm, smf, tech, technical, technological, technology, telecom, telecommunication, termination, wire

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.