Straw-coloured fruit bats

Straw-coloured fruit bats

Z915/0035

Rights Managed

Caption

Straw-coloured bats (Eidolon helvum) flying over a forest. These bats feed primarily on fruit as well as pollen, nectar, flowers and leaves. They have a wingspan of nearly 1 metre. They roost in trees in large colonies. These fruit bats are common, found throughout most of Africa. Photographed in Ghana.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}