Grey seals

Grey seals

Z936/0304 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 33.3MB

Downloadable file size: 1.9MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: DUNCAN SHAW/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Grey seals (Halichoerus grypus). Male (left) and female (right) about to mate. The grey seal gives birth to a single pup after a gestation of just under a year. A pup is nursed for up to two months before becoming independent. The grey seal lives in large groups in coastal waters in the North Atlantic Ocean. It feeds almost exclusively on fish. Photographed in December, at the mouth of the Humber estuary, in Lincolnshire, UK.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 2, aggression, aggressive, animal, beach, behaviour, biological, biology, breeding, breeding season, britain, british, coast, coastal, coastline, courting, courtship, december, display, duo, england, english, europe, european, fauna, female, grey seal, halichoerus grypus, humber estuary, lincolnshire, male, mammal, mating, nature, north sea, pair, playing, ritual, sandbank, sea, seal, seals, shallow water, shore, shoreline, two, uk, united kingdom, water, waves, wildlife, winter, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.