African elephant feeding

African elephant feeding

C013/2234 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 35.2MB

Downloadable file size: 1.7MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: PETER CHADWICK/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: African elephant (Loxodonta africana) feeding. The African elephant is the world's largest land animal. It weighs up to 10,000 kilograms and measures 3.5 metres in height. It is designated as a vulnerable species mainly due to poaching. Photographed in Kruger National Park, South Africa.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not available.

Keywords: africa, african elephant, animal, animals, biological, biology, bull, close-up, detail, eating, fauna, feeding, forbs, head, kruger national park, loxodonta africana, mammal, nature, proboscid, south africa, south african, tusk, tusks, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.