King penguins mating

King penguins mating

C014/6040 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.3MB

Downloadable file size: 2.3MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: SAMUEL BLANC/LOOK AT SCIENCES/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: King penguins mating. The king penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) is the second largest species of penguin, at about 11 to 16 kg, second only to the emperor penguin. Photographed in St Andrews Bay, South Georgia, Antarctica.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not available.

Keywords: 2, animal, animal behaviour, animals, antarctic, antarctica, aptenodytes patagonicus, aquatic, biological, biology, bird, birds, coast, coastal, cold, copulating, copulation, duo, fauna, female, flightless, king penguin, large, male, mammal, mammals, mate, mates, mating, nature, pair, penguins, reproducing, reproduction, saint andrews, second largest, second-largest, south atlantic, south georgia, st andrews bay, two, water, wild, wildlife, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.