Atlantic spotted dolphins

Atlantic spotted dolphins

C015/5546 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 25.0MB

Downloadable file size: 1.8MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: SERGIO HANQUET/LOOK AT SCIENCES/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Atlantic spotted dolphins (Stenella frontalis). These dolphins may reach a length of just over 2 metres and weigh up to 140 kilograms. They inhabit offshore waters in warm seas, in groups of between 5 to 15 individuals, feeding on fish and squid. Photographed in the Atlantic Ocean, south-west of Tenerife, the Canary Islands.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: animal, animals, aquatic animals, atlantic, atlantic spotted dolphin, biological, biology, canary islands, carnivore, carnivorous, cetacean, clear water, dolphin, fauna, group, mammal, marine, marine biology, marine mammal, nature, ocean, sea, spain, spanish, spotted dolphin, stenella frontalis, swimming, tenerife, under water, underwater, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.