Chaffinch

Chaffinch

C015/5617 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.0MB

Downloadable file size: 2.2MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: COLIN VARNDELL/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Chaffinch. Male chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) perched on a branch. Chaffinches are non-migratory birds that eat mainly seeds. They are found in gardens and woodlands all over Europe. Photographed in Dorset, UK, in February.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not available.

Keywords: 1, animal, animals, beak, biological, biology, bird, birds, branch, britain, british, chaffinch, dorset, england, english, europe, european, eye, fauna, february, finch, fringilla coelebs, herbivore, herbivorous, male, malus, nature, one, ornithological, ornithology, perch, perched, perching, plant, plumage, resting, seed eater, single, tree, uk, united kingdom, wildlife, winter, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.