African elephants mating

African elephants mating

C017/9452 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.0MB

Downloadable file size: 4.7MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: GERRY PEARCE/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: African elephants mating while crossing a road. African elephants (Loxodonta africana) are the world's largest land animal, weighing up to 10,000 kilograms and measuring 3.5 metres in height. They are designated as a vulnerable species mainly due to poaching. Photographed in Kruger National Park, South Africa.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 2, africa, african elephant, animal, animals, biological, biology, bull, copulating, copulation, crossing road, duo, fauna, female, kruger national park, loxodonta africana, male, mammal, mammals, mating, nature, pair, proboscid, proboscids, reproducing, sexual reproduction, south africa, south african, tusk, tusked, tusks, two, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.