Gentoo penguins (Pygoscelis papua)

Gentoo penguins (Pygoscelis papua)

C025/9773 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.3MB

Downloadable file size: 2.0MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: PHOTOSTOCK-ISRAEL/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: mating Gentoo penguins (Pygoscelis papua). Gentoo penguins grow to lengths of 70 centimetres and live in large colonies on Antarctic islands. They feed on plankton, fish and cephalopods (such as squid), and have an elongated beak that allows them to take larger prey than any other penguin. Photographed at Neko Harbour, Antarctica

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: animal, antarctic, antarctica, aquatic, behaviour, biological, biology, bird, copulating, fauna, flightless, gentoo, iceberg, marine, mating, nature, ornithological, ornithology, outdoors, penguin, penguins, pygoscelis papua, sea-bird, sea-birds, seabirds, snow, south pole, travel, wildlife

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.