Svalbard reindeer

Svalbard reindeer

C028/6240 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 51.0MB

Downloadable file size: 13.5MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: DR P. MARAZZI/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Svalbard reindeer (Rangifer tarandus platyrhynchus). This herbivorous mammal is the smallest subspecies of reindeer. It lives for approximately nine years and is endemic to the islands of Svalbard. Photographed in July in Norway's Svalbard archipelago in the Arctic.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, animal, antlers, arctic, biological, biology, deer, endemic, fauna, herbivore, herbivorous, immature, july, mammal, nature, new antlers, no-one, nobody, norway, norwegian, one, rangifer tarandus platyrhynchus, reindeer, ruminant, single, small, smallest, summer, svalbard, svalbard reindeer, tundra, wildlife, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.