Northern lapwing preening

Northern lapwing preening

C001/0617 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.5MB

Downloadable file size: 1.8MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Caption: Northern lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) preening. This bird is common throughout northern Europe and Asia, and migrates to North Africa, China and northern India for the winter. It feeds mainly on insects and other small invertebrates. Photographed in Kent, UK, in spring.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, adult, animal, biological, biology, bird, bog, boggy, britain, british, colourful, colours, crest, crested, england, english, europe, european, fauna, green plover, kent, marsh, migrant, migratory, mud, muddy, nature, northern lapwing, one, ornithological, ornithology, peewit, plumage, preen, preening, single, spring, uk, united kingdom, vanellus vanellus, wader, wading bird, wetland, wetlands, wildlife, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.