White-faced whistling duck

White-faced whistling duck

C001/0832 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 52.6MB

Downloadable file size: 2.1MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Caption: White-faced whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata) feeding. This duck is mainly found in sub-Saharan Africa and South America. It feeds on seeds and aquatic plants and, as its name implies, has a characteristic whistling call. Photographed in Sussex, UK, in winter.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, animal, biological, biology, bird, britain, british, close-up, dabble, dabbling, dendrocygna viduata, detail, drink, drinking, duck, eating, england, english, europe, european, fauna, feeding, food, head, lake, meal, nature, one, ornithological, ornithology, pond, river, single, sussex, uk, united kingdom, wandering whistling-duck, water, whistling duck, white-faced whistling duck, wildlife, winter, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.