White-headed duck

White-headed duck

C001/0833 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.7MB

Downloadable file size: 1.7MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Caption: White-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala). This duck is a type of stiff-tailed duck that is found in Spain, North Africa and central Asia. It is a freshwater diving duck and can swim underwater to feed predominantly on aquatic vegetation. The white-headed duck is an endangered species (as of 2008) due to hunting and loss of natural habitat. Photographed in Sussex, UK, in winter.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, adult, animal, biological, biology, bird, britain, british, diving duck, duck, endangered, england, english, europe, european, fauna, herbivore, herbivorous, lake, nature, one, ornithological, ornithology, oxyura leucocephala, pond, river, single, stiff tailed duck, stiff-tailed duck, stifftailed duck, sussex, swimming, threatened, uk, under threat, united kingdom, water, white headed duck, white-headed duck, whiteheaded duck, wildlife, winter, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.