King penguin

King penguin

C001/3234 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.8MB

Downloadable file size: 1.6MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Caption: King penguin. King penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) live in large colonies in island groups in the sub-Antarctic. They can reach 95 centimetres in height. The king penguin's diet is mainly composed of fish and cephalopods (such as squid). Photographed in South Georgia, Southern Atlantic Ocean, in January.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, animal, animal behaviour, antarctic, antartic, aptenodytes patagonicus, aquatic, beak, biological, biology, bird, birds, carnivore, carnivorous, close-up, detail, fauna, flight-less, flightless, geographical, head, january, king penguin, large, marine, markings, nature, one, ornithological, ornithology, penguin, polar, profile, sea-bird, seabird, side-view, single, social, south georgia, south pole, southern atlantic ocean, spheniscidae, summer, wildlife, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.