Purple-crowned fairy hummingbird nesting

Purple-crowned fairy hummingbird nesting

C038/4032 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.1MB

Downloadable file size: 10.0MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: DR P. MARAZZI/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Purple-crowned fairy hummingbird (Heliothryx barroti) perching by its nest. Hummingbirds feed on nectar and insects. They hover near flowers by flapping their wings many times per second, using a long curved bill to reach the nectar in a flower. This large hummingbird is found from southern Mexico southwards to southern Ecuador. Photographed in Costa Rica.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, animal, animal behaviour, biological, biology, bird, central america, costa rica, costa rican, fauna, heliothryx barroti, historical, humming bird, hummingbird, nature, nectar, neotropical, neotropics, nest, nesting, no-one, nobody, one, ornithological, ornithology, perched, perching, purple-crowned fairy hummingbird, rainforest, reproduction, reproductive, single, tropical, tropics, wildlife, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.