Black bear preparing for hibernation, USA

Black bear preparing for hibernation, USA

C038/8140 Rights Managed

Request low-res file

530 pixels on longest edge, unwatermarked

Request/Download high-res file

Uncompressed file size: 50.0MB

Downloadable file size: 4.9MB

Price image Pricing

Please login to use the price calculator


Credit: PAUL WILLIAMS/SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption: Black bear (Ursus americanus) preparing for hibernation. The American black bear is native to North America. It is the continent's smallest and most widely distributed bear species. Hibernation in black bears typically lasts 3-8 months, depending on regional climate, with them entering their dens around October-November. Photographed in Maine, USA.

Release details: Model release not required. Property release not required.

Keywords: 1, american, american black bear, animal, animals, biological, biology, fauna, hibernation, maine, mammal, mammals, native, nature, no-one, nobody, north america, north american, one, preparing, single, united states, ursus americanus, us, usa, wildlife, zoological, zoology

Licence fees: A licence fee will be charged for any media (low or high resolution) used in your project.