Common teal

Common teal

C003/2019

Rights Managed

Caption

Common teal. Female common teal (Anas crecca) feeding in a lake. This species of dabbling duck breeds in sheltered wetlands in northern Eurasia. It feeds by dabbling for plant food. In winter it migrates in large flocks to Africa and South Asia. It can grow up to 38 centimetres in length, with a wingspan around 53-59 centimetres. Photographed in Israel.

Release details

Model release not available. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}