This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Blyth's hornbill

Blyth's hornbill

C005/7816

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

CHRIS HELLIER / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY CHRIS HELLIER / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Blyth's hornbill (Rhyticeros plicatus), perching on a branch. This bird is also known as the Papuan hornbill, and is the only hornbill found in New Guinea. It is also found in island chains to the east of New Guinea. It is a large hornbill, reaching body lengths of over 90 centimetres. Like other hornbills, it emits a loud call that can be heard some distance away. It mainly feeds on tropical lowland fruit, especially figs. Photographed in South-East Asia.

Release details

Model release not available. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}