This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Chaffinch

Chaffinch

C008/7935

Rights Managed

50.4 MB (2.8 MB compressed)

5180 x 3402 pixels

43.9 x 28.7 cm ⏐ 17.3 x 11.3 in (300dpi)

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs), perched on a branch. This is a male in spring plumage. Chaffinches are non-migratory birds that eat mainly seeds. However, unlike most finches, the young are fed extensively on insects. Photographed in Norway.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release available.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}