This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Optical Fiber With FC Connector

Optical Fiber With FC Connector

T350/0633

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

GIPHOTOSTOCK / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY GIPHOTOSTOCK / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Single-mode optical fiber terminated with an FC-type connector. Termination of an optical fiber with a fiberoptic connector allows for fibers to be easily connected and disconnected with minimal excess loss. The standard FC-type connector shown is popular with single-mode fibers used in datacom, telecommunications and fiber lasers. The ferrule, the thin white cylinder in the centre, is precision-made and provides a passive fiber alignment mechanism.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}