This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Pygmy chimpanzee

Pygmy chimpanzee

Z912/0038

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

TOM MCHUGH / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY TOM MCHUGH / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Pygmy chimpanzee. Male pygmy chimpanzee, or bonobo (Pan paniscus). The pygmy chimpanzee inhabits moist forests in parts of western Africa. It lives in groups of up to 120 individuals, although larger groups often comprise several sub-groups. The pygmy chimpanzee is extremely active sexually, often copulating to reinforce group bonds rather than for reproduction. A female has intercourse throughout her cycle. The pygmy chimpanzee is omnivorous, feeding on fruits, leaves and flowers as well as rodents, snakes and insects. As its name suggests it is smaller than a common chimpanzee (P. troglodytes), reaching a weight of up to 40 kilograms.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}