This image is not available for purchase in your country.

European brown bear cub

European brown bear cub

Z927/0252

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

JOHN DEVRIES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY JOHN DEVRIES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

European brown bear cub (Ursus arctos arctos) climbing up a tree. Mothers teach their cubs to climb trees to avoid danger. The European brown bear is distributed across northern Eurasia in fragmented populations. The largest population is found in northeastern Europe, between the Ural mountains in Russia to the west coast of Finland. Photographed in Finland, in June.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}