This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Male grey seal

Male grey seal

Z936/0283

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

DUNCAN SHAW / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY DUNCAN SHAW / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Male grey seal (Halichoerus grypus) during a sandstorm. The grey seal gives birth to a single pup after a gestation period of just under a year. A pup is nursed for up to two months before becoming independent. The grey seal lives in large groups in coastal waters in the North Atlantic Ocean. It feeds almost exclusively on fish. Photographed in December, on a sandbank, near the Humber estuary, in Lincolnshire, UK.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}