This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Pygmy hippopotamus

Pygmy hippopotamus

Z948/0024

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

GEORGETTE DOUWMA / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY GEORGETTE DOUWMA / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Pygmy hippopotamuses (Choeropsis or Hexaprotodon liberiensis) feeding. This hippopotamus inhabits rivers and swamps in west Africa. Although it is a good swimmer it tends to spend more time on land, preferring to take refuge in the forest at times of danger. It is mainly solitary and essentially nocturnal, foraging for food throughout the evening. It has a herbivorous diet consisting of fruit, aquatic plants, leaves and grass.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}