This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Arctic terns in flight

Arctic terns in flight

C010/8985

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

ALEXIS ROSENFELD / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY ALEXIS ROSENFELD / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Arctic terns (Sterna paradisaea) in flight. These migratory sea-birds are native to Arctic Europe, Asia and America. Their wingspan measures up to 85 centimetres and they can weigh up to 127 grams. Photographed in Madagascar, in July, during their migration.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not available.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}