This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Scottish wildcat

Scottish wildcat

C011/3494

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Scottish wildcat (Felis silvestris). This small cat, also known as the British wildcat, inhabits forest, mountains and moorland throughout Britain, including Scotland. Wild cats feed mainly on small mammals and birds although they have also been known to take deer fawns. Photographed in the UK.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}