This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Long-eared owl in flight

Long-eared owl in flight

C012/1915

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

LINDA WRIGHT / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY LINDA WRIGHT / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Long-eared owl (Asio otus) in flight. This owl inhabits woodland near open country throughout the northern hemisphere. It is strictly nocturnal and feeds mainly on small mammals such as mice and voles. Photographed in the UK, in winter.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not available.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}