This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Cape gannet in flight

Cape gannet in flight

C013/2217

Rights Managed

50.2 MB (1.3 MB compressed)

5139 x 3413 pixels

43.4 x 29.0 cm ⏐ 17.1 x 11.4 in (300dpi)

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

PETER CHADWICK / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY PETER CHADWICK / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Cape gannet (Morus capensis) in flight. These seabirds nest in colonies on rocky cliffs and islands on the southern coasts of Africa. They feed on fish such as herring and mackerel by diving under the sea from heights of up to 30 metres. Photographed on Malgas Island, West Coast National Park, South Africa.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not available.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}