This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Long-eared owl

Long-eared owl

C022/6761

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

HEITI PAVES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY HEITI PAVES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Long-eared owl (Asio otus). This medium-sized nocturnal owl (up to 40 centimetres long) inhabits woodlands in temperate Europe, Asia and North America. It feeds mainly on small mammals such as mice, squirrels, shrews and bats.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}