This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Snowy owl

Snowy owl

C022/6764

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

HEITI PAVES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY HEITI PAVES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus). This large diurnal owl (up to 70 centimetres long) is found in the northern circumpolar region. It feeds primarily on lemmings and other small rodents, but may also hunt small birds. Adult males have a white plumage, while females and juveniles have dark markings.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}