This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Vetiver essential oil

Vetiver essential oil

C022/6977

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

CORDELIA MOLLOY / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY CORDELIA MOLLOY / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Vetiver essential oil and Vetiver grass. This essential oil is extracted from the roots of vetiver grass (Vetiveria zizanoides), a tropical plant that is found in South-East Asia. The oil is used extensively in the perfume industries in cosmetics, soaps and oils, and as a flavouring in beverages, sorbets, and foods. It is used for its antiseptic properties to treat acne and sores.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}