This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Cheetah resting

Cheetah resting

C029/6343

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) resting. This predatory cat is found mainly in eastern and southern Africa, where it relies on stealth and speed to catch its prey. It can reach a top speed of over 110 kilometres per hour, but this is only achieved in short bursts of about 460 metres. It usually feeds on antelope, young wildebeest and zebra. Photographed in Zimanga Reserve, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}