This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Hawfinches fighting

Hawfinches fighting

C001/0599

Rights Managed

50.5 MB (50.0 MB compressed)

5050 x 3492 pixels

42.7 x 29.5 cm ⏐ 16.8 x 11.6 in (300dpi)

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

BUY PRINT Embed

Credit

JOHN DEVRIES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY JOHN DEVRIES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Hawfinches (Coccothraustes coccothraustes) fighting. This finch is similar to the evening grosbeak (C. vespertinus) and hooded grosbeak (C. abeillei), in that it is short-tailed and has a stong beak for cracking seeds such as cherry stones. It is found in woodlands throughout Europe and temperate Asia. Photographed in Hungary in spring.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Calculate price
  • Add to board