This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Nightingale

Nightingale

C001/0679

Rights Managed

52.6 MB (1.8 MB compressed)

3500 x 5250 pixels

29.7 x 44.5 cm ⏐ 11.7 x 17.5 in (300dpi)

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

BUY PRINT Embed

Credit

JOHN DEVRIES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY JOHN DEVRIES / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos). This migratory songbird winters in central to southern Africa and flies to Europe and south-west Asia to breed during the summer months. Male nightingales are known for their loud, distinctive nocturnal singing. Photographed in Hungary in spring.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Calculate price
  • Add to board