This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Lavandin lavender oil

Lavandin lavender oil

C035/9307

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

MARTYN F. CHILLMAID / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY MARTYN F. CHILLMAID / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

A PVC cube of essential oil perfume. Blue pipes drain the oil from the top section of the condenser settling tank. The condensed liquid is an immiscible mixture of water and essential oil of Lavandin. When they settle out the lighter oil is a drawn off. Lavandin is a lavender hybrid used for commercial perfumes.The yield is 1 litre per 50 to 250 kilos of cuttings but Lavandin can produce up to 7 times greater yield than lavender. It will be added to many products as an essential oil perfume. Products such as cosmetics, washing powder, candles, soap, and various cleaners. Provence, France.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}