This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Purple-crowned fairy hummingbird nesting

Purple-crowned fairy hummingbird nesting

C038/4033

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY DR P. MARAZZI / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Purple-crowned fairy hummingbird (Heliothryx barroti) perching by its nest. Hummingbirds feed on nectar and insects. They hover near flowers by flapping their wings many times per second, using a long curved bill to reach the nectar in a flower. This large hummingbird is found from southern Mexico southwards to southern Ecuador. Photographed in Costa Rica.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}