This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Black bear preparing for hibernation, USA

Black bear preparing for hibernation, USA

C038/8141

Rights Managed

This image is not available for purchase in your country.

Please contact your Account Manager if you have any query.

Credit

PAUL WILLIAMS / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY PAUL WILLIAMS / SCIENCE PHOTO LIBRARY

Caption

Black bear (Ursus americanus) preparing for hibernation. The American black bear is native to North America. It is the continent's smallest and most widely distributed bear species. Hibernation in black bears typically lasts 3-8 months, depending on regional climate, with them entering their dens around October-November. Photographed in Maine, USA.

Release details

Model release not required. Property release not required.

 {{ i.shot_duration ? i.shot_duration + ' ' : '' }}{{ i.shot_uhd ? '4K ' : i.hires ? 'HD ' : '' }}{{ i.spl_number }} R{{ i.license }}

  • Add to board
  • Similar {{ mediaType(i) }}